Privacy policy


Why this charter?

Gablok.com respects your privacy and personal data, which is why we inform you via this Privacy Policy that we collect and process your personal data in accordance with the relevant legal provisions, i.e. the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data and the European Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

This policy tells you what measures we take to protect your privacy and what rights you have as a user of these services.

Future changes to this policy cannot be ruled out, so we invite you to review this privacy statement to be aware of any such changes.

By using our site, you expressly agree to the collection and processing of your personal data by Gablok.com in the manner described in this policy.

Who processes your data?

Gablok SA is responsible for the Gablok.com website
Contact information:
What data is collected?
Gablok.com only processes data that is strictly necessary to achieve its purposes. Find out below which categories of data are affected by the processing:
Identification data
Personal characteristics
Interests
Gablok.com undertakes to process your personal data only for the following purposes:
Customer management
Improving our services and products
Sending promotional offers (direct marketing) if you have expressly consented to this. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Gablok.com also collects certain data for statistical purposes. This data (IP address, geographical area, pages visited, etc.) allows us to improve your user experience. By visiting our site, you expressly agree to the collection of this data for statistical purposes.

Your personal data is used exclusively for internal purposes. It will not be sold or passed on to third parties without your prior consent. Gablok.com has taken all technical and organisational measures to avoid a data breach.

In accordance with the law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, you have the right to access, check, rectify, and if necessary, delete personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant.

Requests for access, control, correction, or deletion of personal data can be made by email to info@gablok.be or by post to the following address (with proof of identity):

For more information on privacy protection, please visit https://autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/

Cookies

Gablok.com uses cookies to provide an optimal user experience for our visitors. A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by the server of the site you are visiting or by a third-party server (advertising agency, web analytics service, etc.). Cookies are managed by the web browser.

Cookies generally allow for a better interaction between the visitor and the website. They remember your preferences (e.g. the language you choose to visit the site) in order to facilitate your subsequent visits.

Cookies are stored on your computer for 1 year.

The use of cookies requires your prior and explicit consent, either by clicking on the appropriate button in the cookie banner or by continuing to visit our website. You can always reverse your choice and reject cookies by changing your browser settings.

Cookies used

This site uses the following cookies:
Strictly necessary cookies: these are the cookies that allow visitors to use certain features of the website. If use of these cookies is rejected, some parts of the website may not function properly. These cookies are used to fill in forms, navigate between pages on the website, verify your identity, etc.

Functional cookies are used to enable us to remember your choices and preferences (language, location, etc.) to improve your user experience. They are also used to compile statistics and analyse the use of the site and the popularity of its pages.

Commercial cookies: When you visit this website, your socio-demographic and profile data may be collected and stored anonymously in a commercial cookie. Commercial cookies do not contain personal data. They are installed by the advertisers when their ad is broadcast. These cookies improve your user experience by avoiding the same advertisements and allow us to measure the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

Third-party cookies: These cookies are placed via our website by third-party sites, for example: Google, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Act-On. These third-party cookies are used to improve the functioning of the website through the use of Google Analytics.

Visiting the site

It is recommended that the user enable cookies on their computer or mobile device when visiting this website. If cookies are not enabled, we cannot guarantee successful use of the website. However, the user can block or delete cookies by managing their browser settings. How you enable or disable cookies depends on your device and your web browser.

Cookie management

Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Safari : https://support.apple.com/fr-ch/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr&hlrm=en

Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences